Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Los Angeles, CA
One of the most supply-constrained major markets in the country, with low square-footage per capita that has historically supported high rates. Facility-level and demographic data are essential in such a dense, fragmented market. Storage Stats tracks 1,000+ self-storage facilities across the Los Angeles metro, which ranks 6th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent9.8% lower than a year ago
- $244/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 45%
- Owned by independents
- 28%
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro · Updated October 13, 2026
- REITs45%
- Independent owners28%
- Large & medium operators27%
Who owns self-storage in Los Angeles
REITs own 45% of the facilities in the Los Angeles metro, against 26% across California and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 28%, next to 50% statewide.
- REITs
- 45%
- Large operators
- 13%
- Medium operators
- 14%
- Small operators
- 10%
- Single-site owners
- 18%
What a 10x10 rents for in Los Angeles
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to California and the country.
Los Angeles metro
$244/mo
9.8% lower than a year ago
California
$200/mo
8.6% lower than a year ago
United States
$121/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Los Angeles metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Los Angeles self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Los Angeles, CA — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Los Angeles
- How many self-storage facilities are in Los Angeles?
- Storage Stats tracks 1,000+ self-storage facilities across the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro, the 6th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Los Angeles?
- REITs own 45% of the facilities in the Los Angeles metro, independent owners 28% and large and medium operators 27%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Los Angeles?
- $244 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Los Angeles metro. That is 9.8% lower than a year ago. California averages $200 and the U.S. $121.