Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Sacramento, CA

Growth spilling over from the Bay Area supports demand, while California's permitting environment limits new supply — a combination worth tracking with local data. Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Sacramento metro, which ranks 28th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent11.2% lower than a year ago
$147/mo
Owned by REITs
24%
Owned by independents
57%

Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs24%
  • Independent owners57%
  • Large & medium operators19%

Who owns self-storage in Sacramento

REITs own 24% of the facilities in the Sacramento metro, against 26% across California and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 57%, next to 50% statewide.

REITs
24%
Large operators
14%
Medium operators
5%
Small operators
10%
Single-site owners
47%
See the independent owners in Sacramento, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Sacramento

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to California and the country.

Sacramento metro

$147/mo

11.2% lower than a year ago

California

$202/mo

8.6% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Sacramento metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Sacramento self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Sacramento, CA — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Sacramento

How many self-storage facilities are in Sacramento?
Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro, the 28th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Sacramento?
REITs own 24% of the facilities in the Sacramento metro, independent owners 57% and large and medium operators 19%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Sacramento?
$147 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Sacramento metro. That is 11.2% lower than a year ago. California averages $202 and the U.S. $122.