Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Sacramento, CA
Growth spilling over from the Bay Area supports demand, while California's permitting environment limits new supply — a combination worth tracking with local data. Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Sacramento metro, which ranks 28th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent11.2% lower than a year ago
- $147/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 24%
- Owned by independents
- 57%
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs24%
- Independent owners57%
- Large & medium operators19%
Who owns self-storage in Sacramento
REITs own 24% of the facilities in the Sacramento metro, against 26% across California and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 57%, next to 50% statewide.
- REITs
- 24%
- Large operators
- 14%
- Medium operators
- 5%
- Small operators
- 10%
- Single-site owners
- 47%
What a 10x10 rents for in Sacramento
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to California and the country.
Sacramento metro
$147/mo
11.2% lower than a year ago
California
$202/mo
8.6% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Sacramento metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Sacramento self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Sacramento, CA — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Sacramento
- How many self-storage facilities are in Sacramento?
- Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro, the 28th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Sacramento?
- REITs own 24% of the facilities in the Sacramento metro, independent owners 57% and large and medium operators 19%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Sacramento?
- $147 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Sacramento metro. That is 11.2% lower than a year ago. California averages $202 and the U.S. $122.