Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Portland, OR
A constrained-supply market with strong urban demand. Trade-area demographics and facility-level data help investors target the right neighborhoods. Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Portland metro, which ranks 31st among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent8.0% lower than a year ago
- $154/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 39%
- Owned by independents
- 40%
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs39%
- Independent owners40%
- Large & medium operators21%
Who owns self-storage in Portland
REITs own 39% of the facilities in the Portland metro, against 14% across Oregon and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 40%, next to 73% statewide.
- REITs
- 39%
- Large operators
- 11%
- Medium operators
- 10%
- Small operators
- 13%
- Single-site owners
- 27%
What a 10x10 rents for in Portland
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Oregon and the country.
Portland metro
$154/mo
8.0% lower than a year ago
Oregon
$141/mo
5.0% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Portland metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Portland self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Portland, OR — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Portland
- How many self-storage facilities are in Portland?
- Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA metro, the 31st most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Portland?
- REITs own 39% of the facilities in the Portland metro, independent owners 40% and large and medium operators 21%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Portland?
- $154 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Portland metro. That is 8.0% lower than a year ago. Oregon averages $141 and the U.S. $122.