Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Portland, OR

A constrained-supply market with strong urban demand. Trade-area demographics and facility-level data help investors target the right neighborhoods. Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Portland metro, which ranks 31st among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent8.0% lower than a year ago
$154/mo
Owned by REITs
39%
Owned by independents
40%

Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs39%
  • Independent owners40%
  • Large & medium operators21%

Who owns self-storage in Portland

REITs own 39% of the facilities in the Portland metro, against 14% across Oregon and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 40%, next to 73% statewide.

REITs
39%
Large operators
11%
Medium operators
10%
Small operators
13%
Single-site owners
27%
See the independent owners in Portland, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Portland

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Oregon and the country.

Portland metro

$154/mo

8.0% lower than a year ago

Oregon

$141/mo

5.0% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Portland metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Portland self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Portland, OR — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Portland

How many self-storage facilities are in Portland?
Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA metro, the 31st most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Portland?
REITs own 39% of the facilities in the Portland metro, independent owners 40% and large and medium operators 21%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Portland?
$154 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Portland metro. That is 8.0% lower than a year ago. Oregon averages $141 and the U.S. $122.