Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in San Francisco, CA

Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the San Francisco metro, which ranks 27th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent5.6% lower than a year ago
$266/mo
Owned by REITs
34%
Owned by independents
42%

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs34%
  • Independent owners42%
  • Large & medium operators24%

Who owns self-storage in San Francisco

REITs own 34% of the facilities in the San Francisco metro, against 26% across California and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 42%, next to 50% statewide.

REITs
34%
Large operators
17%
Medium operators
7%
Small operators
9%
Single-site owners
33%
See the independent owners in San Francisco, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in San Francisco

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to California and the country.

San Francisco metro

$266/mo

5.6% lower than a year ago

California

$202/mo

8.6% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the San Francisco metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get San Francisco self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for San Francisco, CA — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in San Francisco

How many self-storage facilities are in San Francisco?
Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro, the 27th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in San Francisco?
REITs own 34% of the facilities in the San Francisco metro, independent owners 42% and large and medium operators 24%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in San Francisco?
$266 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the San Francisco metro. That is 5.6% lower than a year ago. California averages $202 and the U.S. $122.