Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in San Francisco, CA
Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the San Francisco metro, which ranks 27th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent5.6% lower than a year ago
- $266/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 34%
- Owned by independents
- 42%
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs34%
- Independent owners42%
- Large & medium operators24%
Who owns self-storage in San Francisco
REITs own 34% of the facilities in the San Francisco metro, against 26% across California and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 42%, next to 50% statewide.
- REITs
- 34%
- Large operators
- 17%
- Medium operators
- 7%
- Small operators
- 9%
- Single-site owners
- 33%
What a 10x10 rents for in San Francisco
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to California and the country.
San Francisco metro
$266/mo
5.6% lower than a year ago
California
$202/mo
8.6% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the San Francisco metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get San Francisco self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for San Francisco, CA — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in San Francisco
- How many self-storage facilities are in San Francisco?
- Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro, the 27th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in San Francisco?
- REITs own 34% of the facilities in the San Francisco metro, independent owners 42% and large and medium operators 24%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in San Francisco?
- $266 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the San Francisco metro. That is 5.6% lower than a year ago. California averages $202 and the U.S. $122.