Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in San Diego, CA
Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the San Diego metro, which ranks 38th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent3.1% lower than a year ago
- $217/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 27%
- Owned by independents
- 34%
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs27%
- Independent owners34%
- Large & medium operators39%
Who owns self-storage in San Diego
REITs own 27% of the facilities in the San Diego metro, against 26% across California and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 34%, next to 50% statewide.
- REITs
- 27%
- Large operators
- 13%
- Medium operators
- 26%
- Small operators
- 6%
- Single-site owners
- 28%
What a 10x10 rents for in San Diego
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to California and the country.
San Diego metro
$217/mo
3.1% lower than a year ago
California
$202/mo
8.6% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the San Diego metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get San Diego self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for San Diego, CA — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in San Diego
- How many self-storage facilities are in San Diego?
- Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro, the 38th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in San Diego?
- REITs own 27% of the facilities in the San Diego metro, independent owners 34% and large and medium operators 39%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in San Diego?
- $217 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the San Diego metro. That is 3.1% lower than a year ago. California averages $202 and the U.S. $122.