Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Riverside–San Bernardino, CA
The Inland Empire combines strong population growth with logistics-driven demand. Supply and demographic data help investors find trade areas still catching up to that growth. Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Riverside–San Bernardino metro, which ranks 12th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent10.1% lower than a year ago
- $161/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 33%
- Owned by independents
- 39%
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs33%
- Independent owners39%
- Large & medium operators28%
Who owns self-storage in Riverside–San Bernardino
REITs own 33% of the facilities in the Riverside–San Bernardino metro, against 26% across California and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 39%, next to 50% statewide.
- REITs
- 33%
- Large operators
- 13%
- Medium operators
- 15%
- Small operators
- 10%
- Single-site owners
- 29%
What a 10x10 rents for in Riverside–San Bernardino
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to California and the country.
Riverside–San Bernardino metro
$161/mo
10.1% lower than a year ago
California
$202/mo
8.6% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Riverside–San Bernardino metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Riverside–San Bernardino self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Riverside–San Bernardino, CA — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Riverside–San Bernardino
- How many self-storage facilities are in Riverside–San Bernardino?
- Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro, the 12th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Riverside–San Bernardino?
- REITs own 33% of the facilities in the Riverside–San Bernardino metro, independent owners 39% and large and medium operators 28%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Riverside–San Bernardino?
- $161 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Riverside–San Bernardino metro. That is 10.1% lower than a year ago. California averages $202 and the U.S. $122.