Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Boston, MA

Among the lowest supply-per-capita markets in the country, which has driven some of the strongest self-storage rent growth nationally. Constrained development makes existing facilities and trade-area data especially valuable. Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Boston metro, which ranks 21st among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent1.9% higher than a year ago
$172/mo
Owned by REITs
44%
Owned by independents
41%

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs44%
  • Independent owners41%
  • Large & medium operators15%

Who owns self-storage in Boston

REITs own 44% of the facilities in the Boston metro, against 38% across Massachusetts and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 41%, next to 49% statewide.

REITs
44%
Large operators
11%
Medium operators
4%
Small operators
13%
Single-site owners
28%
See the independent owners in Boston, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Boston

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Massachusetts and the country.

Boston metro

$172/mo

1.9% higher than a year ago

Massachusetts

$169/mo

2.6% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Boston metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Boston self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Boston, MA — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Boston

How many self-storage facilities are in Boston?
Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro, the 21st most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Boston?
REITs own 44% of the facilities in the Boston metro, independent owners 41% and large and medium operators 15%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Boston?
$172 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Boston metro. That is 1.9% higher than a year ago. Massachusetts averages $169 and the U.S. $122.