Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Boston, MA
Among the lowest supply-per-capita markets in the country, which has driven some of the strongest self-storage rent growth nationally. Constrained development makes existing facilities and trade-area data especially valuable. Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Boston metro, which ranks 21st among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent1.9% higher than a year ago
- $172/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 44%
- Owned by independents
- 41%
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs44%
- Independent owners41%
- Large & medium operators15%
Who owns self-storage in Boston
REITs own 44% of the facilities in the Boston metro, against 38% across Massachusetts and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 41%, next to 49% statewide.
- REITs
- 44%
- Large operators
- 11%
- Medium operators
- 4%
- Small operators
- 13%
- Single-site owners
- 28%
What a 10x10 rents for in Boston
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Massachusetts and the country.
Boston metro
$172/mo
1.9% higher than a year ago
Massachusetts
$169/mo
2.6% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Boston metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Boston self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Boston, MA — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Boston
- How many self-storage facilities are in Boston?
- Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro, the 21st most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Boston?
- REITs own 44% of the facilities in the Boston metro, independent owners 41% and large and medium operators 15%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Boston?
- $172 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Boston metro. That is 1.9% higher than a year ago. Massachusetts averages $169 and the U.S. $122.