Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Pittsburgh, PA

Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Pittsburgh metro, which ranks 14th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent4.6% lower than a year ago
$141/mo
Owned by REITs
9%
Owned by independents
80%

Pittsburgh, PA metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs9%
  • Independent owners80%
  • Large & medium operators11%

Who owns self-storage in Pittsburgh

REITs own 9% of the facilities in the Pittsburgh metro, against 52% across Pennsylvania and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 80%, next to 29% statewide.

REITs
9%
Large operators
3%
Medium operators
8%
Small operators
23%
Single-site owners
57%
See the independent owners in Pittsburgh, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Pittsburgh

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Pennsylvania and the country.

Pittsburgh metro

$141/mo

4.6% lower than a year ago

Pennsylvania

$163/mo

3.4% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Pittsburgh metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Pittsburgh self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Pittsburgh, PA — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Pittsburgh

How many self-storage facilities are in Pittsburgh?
Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Pittsburgh, PA metro, the 14th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Pittsburgh?
REITs own 9% of the facilities in the Pittsburgh metro, independent owners 80% and large and medium operators 11%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Pittsburgh?
$141 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Pittsburgh metro. That is 4.6% lower than a year ago. Pennsylvania averages $163 and the U.S. $122.