Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Pittsburgh, PA
Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Pittsburgh metro, which ranks 14th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent4.6% lower than a year ago
- $141/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 9%
- Owned by independents
- 80%
Pittsburgh, PA metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs9%
- Independent owners80%
- Large & medium operators11%
Who owns self-storage in Pittsburgh
REITs own 9% of the facilities in the Pittsburgh metro, against 52% across Pennsylvania and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 80%, next to 29% statewide.
- REITs
- 9%
- Large operators
- 3%
- Medium operators
- 8%
- Small operators
- 23%
- Single-site owners
- 57%
What a 10x10 rents for in Pittsburgh
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Pennsylvania and the country.
Pittsburgh metro
$141/mo
4.6% lower than a year ago
Pennsylvania
$163/mo
3.4% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Pittsburgh metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Pittsburgh self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Pittsburgh, PA — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Pittsburgh
- How many self-storage facilities are in Pittsburgh?
- Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Pittsburgh, PA metro, the 14th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Pittsburgh?
- REITs own 9% of the facilities in the Pittsburgh metro, independent owners 80% and large and medium operators 11%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Pittsburgh?
- $141 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Pittsburgh metro. That is 4.6% lower than a year ago. Pennsylvania averages $163 and the U.S. $122.