Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Philadelphia, PA

A large, mature East Coast market with a mix of constrained urban cores and growing suburbs. Facility and demographic data help navigate that variation. Storage Stats tracks 600+ self-storage facilities across the Philadelphia metro, which ranks 11th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent3.2% lower than a year ago
$139/mo
Owned by REITs
48%
Owned by independents
35%

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs48%
  • Independent owners35%
  • Large & medium operators17%

Who owns self-storage in Philadelphia

REITs own 48% of the facilities in the Philadelphia metro, against 52% across Pennsylvania and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 35%, next to 29% statewide.

REITs
48%
Large operators
11%
Medium operators
6%
Small operators
14%
Single-site owners
21%
See the independent owners in Philadelphia, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Philadelphia

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Pennsylvania and the country.

Philadelphia metro

$139/mo

3.2% lower than a year ago

Pennsylvania

$163/mo

3.4% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Philadelphia metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Philadelphia self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Philadelphia, PA — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Philadelphia

How many self-storage facilities are in Philadelphia?
Storage Stats tracks 600+ self-storage facilities across the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro, the 11th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Philadelphia?
REITs own 48% of the facilities in the Philadelphia metro, independent owners 35% and large and medium operators 17%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Philadelphia?
$139 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Philadelphia metro. That is 3.2% lower than a year ago. Pennsylvania averages $163 and the U.S. $122.