Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Philadelphia, PA
A large, mature East Coast market with a mix of constrained urban cores and growing suburbs. Facility and demographic data help navigate that variation. Storage Stats tracks 600+ self-storage facilities across the Philadelphia metro, which ranks 11th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent3.2% lower than a year ago
- $139/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 48%
- Owned by independents
- 35%
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs48%
- Independent owners35%
- Large & medium operators17%
Who owns self-storage in Philadelphia
REITs own 48% of the facilities in the Philadelphia metro, against 52% across Pennsylvania and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 35%, next to 29% statewide.
- REITs
- 48%
- Large operators
- 11%
- Medium operators
- 6%
- Small operators
- 14%
- Single-site owners
- 21%
What a 10x10 rents for in Philadelphia
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Pennsylvania and the country.
Philadelphia metro
$139/mo
3.2% lower than a year ago
Pennsylvania
$163/mo
3.4% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Philadelphia metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Philadelphia self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Philadelphia, PA — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Philadelphia
- How many self-storage facilities are in Philadelphia?
- Storage Stats tracks 600+ self-storage facilities across the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro, the 11th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Philadelphia?
- REITs own 48% of the facilities in the Philadelphia metro, independent owners 35% and large and medium operators 17%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Philadelphia?
- $139 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Philadelphia metro. That is 3.2% lower than a year ago. Pennsylvania averages $163 and the U.S. $122.