Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in New York, NY
The largest and one of the most supply-constrained markets in the U.S., with very low storage square-footage per capita supporting premium rates. Facility-level and ownership data are critical in a market this dense. Storage Stats tracks 1,200+ self-storage facilities across the New York metro, which ranks 3rd among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent5.6% lower than a year ago
- $217/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 51%
- Owned by independents
- 21%
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs51%
- Independent owners21%
- Large & medium operators28%
Who owns self-storage in New York
REITs own 51% of the facilities in the New York metro, against 52% across New York and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 21%, next to 29% statewide.
- REITs
- 51%
- Large operators
- 15%
- Medium operators
- 13%
- Small operators
- 7%
- Single-site owners
- 14%
What a 10x10 rents for in New York
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to New York and the country.
New York metro
$217/mo
5.6% lower than a year ago
New York
$163/mo
3.4% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the New York metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get New York self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for New York, NY — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in New York
- How many self-storage facilities are in New York?
- Storage Stats tracks 1,200+ self-storage facilities across the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro, the 3rd most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in New York?
- REITs own 51% of the facilities in the New York metro, independent owners 21% and large and medium operators 28%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in New York?
- $217 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the New York metro. That is 5.6% lower than a year ago. New York averages $163 and the U.S. $122.