Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in New York, NY

The largest and one of the most supply-constrained markets in the U.S., with very low storage square-footage per capita supporting premium rates. Facility-level and ownership data are critical in a market this dense. Storage Stats tracks 1,200+ self-storage facilities across the New York metro, which ranks 3rd among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent5.6% lower than a year ago
$217/mo
Owned by REITs
51%
Owned by independents
21%

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs51%
  • Independent owners21%
  • Large & medium operators28%

Who owns self-storage in New York

REITs own 51% of the facilities in the New York metro, against 52% across New York and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 21%, next to 29% statewide.

REITs
51%
Large operators
15%
Medium operators
13%
Small operators
7%
Single-site owners
14%
See the independent owners in New York, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in New York

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to New York and the country.

New York metro

$217/mo

5.6% lower than a year ago

New York

$163/mo

3.4% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the New York metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get New York self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for New York, NY — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in New York

How many self-storage facilities are in New York?
Storage Stats tracks 1,200+ self-storage facilities across the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro, the 3rd most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in New York?
REITs own 51% of the facilities in the New York metro, independent owners 21% and large and medium operators 28%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in New York?
$217 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the New York metro. That is 5.6% lower than a year ago. New York averages $163 and the U.S. $122.