Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Boise, ID
One of the fastest-growing small metros in the country. Rapid in-migration can support storage demand, but a small base means local supply data is critical to underwriting. Storage Stats tracks 100+ self-storage facilities across the Boise metro, which ranks 65th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent3.3% lower than a year ago
- $111/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 14%
- Owned by independents
- 62%
Boise City, ID metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs14%
- Independent owners62%
- Large & medium operators24%
Who owns self-storage in Boise
REITs own 14% of the facilities in the Boise metro, against 5% across Idaho and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 62%, next to 85% statewide.
- REITs
- 14%
- Large operators
- 6%
- Medium operators
- 18%
- Small operators
- 17%
- Single-site owners
- 45%
What a 10x10 rents for in Boise
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Idaho and the country.
Boise metro
$111/mo
3.3% lower than a year ago
Idaho
$100/mo
2.7% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Boise metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Boise self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Boise, ID — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Boise
- How many self-storage facilities are in Boise?
- Storage Stats tracks 100+ self-storage facilities across the Boise City, ID metro, the 65th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Boise?
- REITs own 14% of the facilities in the Boise metro, independent owners 62% and large and medium operators 24%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Boise?
- $111 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Boise metro. That is 3.3% lower than a year ago. Idaho averages $100 and the U.S. $122.