Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Boise, ID

One of the fastest-growing small metros in the country. Rapid in-migration can support storage demand, but a small base means local supply data is critical to underwriting. Storage Stats tracks 100+ self-storage facilities across the Boise metro, which ranks 65th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent3.3% lower than a year ago
$111/mo
Owned by REITs
14%
Owned by independents
62%

Boise City, ID metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs14%
  • Independent owners62%
  • Large & medium operators24%

Who owns self-storage in Boise

REITs own 14% of the facilities in the Boise metro, against 5% across Idaho and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 62%, next to 85% statewide.

REITs
14%
Large operators
6%
Medium operators
18%
Small operators
17%
Single-site owners
45%
See the independent owners in Boise, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Boise

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Idaho and the country.

Boise metro

$111/mo

3.3% lower than a year ago

Idaho

$100/mo

2.7% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Boise metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Boise self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Boise, ID — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Boise

How many self-storage facilities are in Boise?
Storage Stats tracks 100+ self-storage facilities across the Boise City, ID metro, the 65th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Boise?
REITs own 14% of the facilities in the Boise metro, independent owners 62% and large and medium operators 24%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Boise?
$111 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Boise metro. That is 3.3% lower than a year ago. Idaho averages $100 and the U.S. $122.