Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Salt Lake City, UT

Strong job and population growth with constrained developable land. Tracking new supply early is valuable in a market where good sites are limited. Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Salt Lake City metro, which ranks 53rd among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent3.4% lower than a year ago
$126/mo
Owned by REITs
20%
Owned by independents
57%

Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs20%
  • Independent owners57%
  • Large & medium operators23%

Who owns self-storage in Salt Lake City

REITs own 20% of the facilities in the Salt Lake City metro, against 10% across Utah and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 57%, next to 80% statewide.

REITs
20%
Large operators
6%
Medium operators
17%
Small operators
13%
Single-site owners
44%
See the independent owners in Salt Lake City, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Salt Lake City

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Utah and the country.

Salt Lake City metro

$126/mo

3.4% lower than a year ago

Utah

$114/mo

5.5% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Salt Lake City metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Salt Lake City self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Salt Lake City, UT — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Salt Lake City

How many self-storage facilities are in Salt Lake City?
Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro, the 53rd most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Salt Lake City?
REITs own 20% of the facilities in the Salt Lake City metro, independent owners 57% and large and medium operators 23%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Salt Lake City?
$126 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Salt Lake City metro. That is 3.4% lower than a year ago. Utah averages $114 and the U.S. $122.