Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Phoenix, AZ
One of the country's fastest-growing metros, Phoenix saw heavy self-storage construction. Supply-per-capita and rate trends are key to identifying which submarkets have absorbed the new inventory. Storage Stats tracks 700+ self-storage facilities across the Phoenix metro, which ranks 7th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent6.7% lower than a year ago
- $113/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 47%
- Owned by independents
- 28%
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs47%
- Independent owners28%
- Large & medium operators25%
Who owns self-storage in Phoenix
REITs own 47% of the facilities in the Phoenix metro, against 29% across Arizona and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 28%, next to 51% statewide.
- REITs
- 47%
- Large operators
- 11%
- Medium operators
- 14%
- Small operators
- 11%
- Single-site owners
- 17%
What a 10x10 rents for in Phoenix
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Arizona and the country.
Phoenix metro
$113/mo
6.7% lower than a year ago
Arizona
$112/mo
6.4% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Phoenix metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Phoenix self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Phoenix, AZ — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Phoenix
- How many self-storage facilities are in Phoenix?
- Storage Stats tracks 700+ self-storage facilities across the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro, the 7th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Phoenix?
- REITs own 47% of the facilities in the Phoenix metro, independent owners 28% and large and medium operators 25%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Phoenix?
- $113 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Phoenix metro. That is 6.7% lower than a year ago. Arizona averages $112 and the U.S. $122.