Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Phoenix, AZ

One of the country's fastest-growing metros, Phoenix saw heavy self-storage construction. Supply-per-capita and rate trends are key to identifying which submarkets have absorbed the new inventory. Storage Stats tracks 700+ self-storage facilities across the Phoenix metro, which ranks 7th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent6.7% lower than a year ago
$113/mo
Owned by REITs
47%
Owned by independents
28%

Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs47%
  • Independent owners28%
  • Large & medium operators25%

Who owns self-storage in Phoenix

REITs own 47% of the facilities in the Phoenix metro, against 29% across Arizona and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 28%, next to 51% statewide.

REITs
47%
Large operators
11%
Medium operators
14%
Small operators
11%
Single-site owners
17%
See the independent owners in Phoenix, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Phoenix

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Arizona and the country.

Phoenix metro

$113/mo

6.7% lower than a year ago

Arizona

$112/mo

6.4% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Phoenix metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Phoenix self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Phoenix, AZ — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Phoenix

How many self-storage facilities are in Phoenix?
Storage Stats tracks 700+ self-storage facilities across the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro, the 7th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Phoenix?
REITs own 47% of the facilities in the Phoenix metro, independent owners 28% and large and medium operators 25%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Phoenix?
$113 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Phoenix metro. That is 6.7% lower than a year ago. Arizona averages $112 and the U.S. $122.