Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Las Vegas, NV
Population growth and a transient renter base support demand, while concentrated development makes submarket-level supply and rate data important for underwriting. Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Las Vegas metro, which ranks 35th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent16.4% lower than a year ago
- $125/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 46%
- Owned by independents
- 26%
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs46%
- Independent owners26%
- Large & medium operators28%
Who owns self-storage in Las Vegas
REITs own 46% of the facilities in the Las Vegas metro, against 27% across Nevada and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 26%, next to 52% statewide.
- REITs
- 46%
- Large operators
- 9%
- Medium operators
- 19%
- Small operators
- 8%
- Single-site owners
- 18%
What a 10x10 rents for in Las Vegas
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Nevada and the country.
Las Vegas metro
$125/mo
16.4% lower than a year ago
Nevada
$126/mo
13.4% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Las Vegas metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Las Vegas self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Las Vegas, NV — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Las Vegas
- How many self-storage facilities are in Las Vegas?
- Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro, the 35th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Las Vegas?
- REITs own 46% of the facilities in the Las Vegas metro, independent owners 26% and large and medium operators 28%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Las Vegas?
- $125 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Las Vegas metro. That is 16.4% lower than a year ago. Nevada averages $126 and the U.S. $122.