Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Denver, CO
A high-income, high-growth market with active development. Demographics and pipeline data help investors target submarkets where demand still outpaces supply. Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Denver metro, which ranks 24th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent8.2% lower than a year ago
- $146/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 38%
- Owned by independents
- 42%
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs38%
- Independent owners42%
- Large & medium operators20%
Who owns self-storage in Denver
REITs own 38% of the facilities in the Denver metro, against 18% across Colorado and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 42%, next to 68% statewide.
- REITs
- 38%
- Large operators
- 11%
- Medium operators
- 9%
- Small operators
- 10%
- Single-site owners
- 32%
What a 10x10 rents for in Denver
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Colorado and the country.
Denver metro
$146/mo
8.2% lower than a year ago
Colorado
$135/mo
9.1% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Denver metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Denver self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Denver, CO — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Denver
- How many self-storage facilities are in Denver?
- Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro, the 24th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Denver?
- REITs own 38% of the facilities in the Denver metro, independent owners 42% and large and medium operators 20%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Denver?
- $146 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Denver metro. That is 8.2% lower than a year ago. Colorado averages $135 and the U.S. $122.