Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Denver, CO

A high-income, high-growth market with active development. Demographics and pipeline data help investors target submarkets where demand still outpaces supply. Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Denver metro, which ranks 24th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent8.2% lower than a year ago
$146/mo
Owned by REITs
38%
Owned by independents
42%

Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs38%
  • Independent owners42%
  • Large & medium operators20%

Who owns self-storage in Denver

REITs own 38% of the facilities in the Denver metro, against 18% across Colorado and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 42%, next to 68% statewide.

REITs
38%
Large operators
11%
Medium operators
9%
Small operators
10%
Single-site owners
32%
See the independent owners in Denver, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Denver

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Colorado and the country.

Denver metro

$146/mo

8.2% lower than a year ago

Colorado

$135/mo

9.1% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Denver metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Denver self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Denver, CO — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Denver

How many self-storage facilities are in Denver?
Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro, the 24th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Denver?
REITs own 38% of the facilities in the Denver metro, independent owners 42% and large and medium operators 20%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Denver?
$146 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Denver metro. That is 8.2% lower than a year ago. Colorado averages $135 and the U.S. $122.