Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Atlanta, GA

A large Sun Belt market that absorbed significant new supply, leaving some submarkets oversupplied while others remain underserved. Granular supply and rate data is what separates the two. Storage Stats tracks 1,000+ self-storage facilities across the Atlanta metro, which ranks 4th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent6.7% lower than a year ago
$97/mo
Owned by REITs
42%
Owned by independents
36%

Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs42%
  • Independent owners36%
  • Large & medium operators22%

Who owns self-storage in Atlanta

REITs own 42% of the facilities in the Atlanta metro, against 22% across Georgia and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 36%, next to 60% statewide.

REITs
42%
Large operators
15%
Medium operators
7%
Small operators
13%
Single-site owners
23%
See the independent owners in Atlanta, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Atlanta

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Georgia and the country.

Atlanta metro

$97/mo

6.7% lower than a year ago

Georgia

$93/mo

7.6% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Atlanta metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Atlanta self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Atlanta, GA — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Atlanta

How many self-storage facilities are in Atlanta?
Storage Stats tracks 1,000+ self-storage facilities across the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro, the 4th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Atlanta?
REITs own 42% of the facilities in the Atlanta metro, independent owners 36% and large and medium operators 22%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Atlanta?
$97 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Atlanta metro. That is 6.7% lower than a year ago. Georgia averages $93 and the U.S. $122.