Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Washington, DC
A high-income, supply-constrained metro where new development is difficult. Demographics and facility-level data help investors compete for limited inventory. Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Washington metro, which ranks 19th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent6.9% lower than a year ago
- $187/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 60%
- Owned by independents
- 17%
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs60%
- Independent owners17%
- Large & medium operators23%
Who owns self-storage in Washington
REITs own 60% of the facilities in the Washington metro, against 23% across District of Columbia and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 17%, next to 55% statewide.
- REITs
- 60%
- Large operators
- 15%
- Medium operators
- 8%
- Small operators
- 3%
- Single-site owners
- 14%
What a 10x10 rents for in Washington
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to District of Columbia and the country.
Washington metro
$187/mo
6.9% lower than a year ago
District of Columbia
$142/mo
6.9% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Washington metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Washington self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Washington, DC — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Washington
- How many self-storage facilities are in Washington?
- Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro, the 19th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Washington?
- REITs own 60% of the facilities in the Washington metro, independent owners 17% and large and medium operators 23%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Washington?
- $187 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Washington metro. That is 6.9% lower than a year ago. District of Columbia averages $142 and the U.S. $122.