Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Washington, DC

A high-income, supply-constrained metro where new development is difficult. Demographics and facility-level data help investors compete for limited inventory. Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Washington metro, which ranks 19th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent6.9% lower than a year ago
$187/mo
Owned by REITs
60%
Owned by independents
17%

Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs60%
  • Independent owners17%
  • Large & medium operators23%

Who owns self-storage in Washington

REITs own 60% of the facilities in the Washington metro, against 23% across District of Columbia and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 17%, next to 55% statewide.

REITs
60%
Large operators
15%
Medium operators
8%
Small operators
3%
Single-site owners
14%
See the independent owners in Washington, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Washington

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to District of Columbia and the country.

Washington metro

$187/mo

6.9% lower than a year ago

District of Columbia

$142/mo

6.9% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Washington metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Washington self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Washington, DC — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Washington

How many self-storage facilities are in Washington?
Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro, the 19th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Washington?
REITs own 60% of the facilities in the Washington metro, independent owners 17% and large and medium operators 23%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Washington?
$187 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Washington metro. That is 6.9% lower than a year ago. District of Columbia averages $142 and the U.S. $122.