Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Orlando, FL
Strong in-migration and tourism-driven demand paired with active construction. Underwriting here hinges on submarket-level supply and rate data rather than metro-wide averages. Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Orlando metro, which ranks 29th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent7.6% lower than a year ago
- $115/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 52%
- Owned by independents
- 28%
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL metro · Updated October 22, 2026
- REITs52%
- Independent owners28%
- Large & medium operators20%
Who owns self-storage in Orlando
REITs own 52% of the facilities in the Orlando metro, against 37% across Florida and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 28%, next to 42% statewide.
- REITs
- 52%
- Large operators
- 12%
- Medium operators
- 8%
- Small operators
- 9%
- Single-site owners
- 19%
What a 10x10 rents for in Orlando
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Florida and the country.
Orlando metro
$115/mo
7.6% lower than a year ago
Florida
$122/mo
10.3% lower than a year ago
United States
$120/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Orlando metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Orlando self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Orlando, FL — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Orlando
- How many self-storage facilities are in Orlando?
- Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL metro, the 29th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Orlando?
- REITs own 52% of the facilities in the Orlando metro, independent owners 28% and large and medium operators 20%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Orlando?
- $115 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Orlando metro. That is 7.6% lower than a year ago. Florida averages $122 and the U.S. $120.