Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Orlando, FL

Strong in-migration and tourism-driven demand paired with active construction. Underwriting here hinges on submarket-level supply and rate data rather than metro-wide averages. Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Orlando metro, which ranks 29th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent7.6% lower than a year ago
$115/mo
Owned by REITs
52%
Owned by independents
28%

Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL metro · Updated October 22, 2026

  • REITs52%
  • Independent owners28%
  • Large & medium operators20%

Who owns self-storage in Orlando

REITs own 52% of the facilities in the Orlando metro, against 37% across Florida and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 28%, next to 42% statewide.

REITs
52%
Large operators
12%
Medium operators
8%
Small operators
9%
Single-site owners
19%
See the independent owners in Orlando, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Orlando

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Florida and the country.

Orlando metro

$115/mo

7.6% lower than a year ago

Florida

$122/mo

10.3% lower than a year ago

United States

$120/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Orlando metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Orlando self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Orlando, FL — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Orlando

How many self-storage facilities are in Orlando?
Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL metro, the 29th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Orlando?
REITs own 52% of the facilities in the Orlando metro, independent owners 28% and large and medium operators 20%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Orlando?
$115 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Orlando metro. That is 7.6% lower than a year ago. Florida averages $122 and the U.S. $120.