Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Jacksonville, FL

A growing, comparatively affordable Florida market with room for new development. Tracking the pipeline early helps investors get ahead of supply additions before they hit rates. Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Jacksonville metro, which ranks 39th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent14.1% lower than a year ago
$117/mo
Owned by REITs
35%
Owned by independents
28%

Jacksonville, FL metro · Updated October 22, 2026

  • REITs35%
  • Independent owners28%
  • Large & medium operators37%

Who owns self-storage in Jacksonville

REITs own 35% of the facilities in the Jacksonville metro, against 37% across Florida and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 28%, next to 42% statewide.

REITs
35%
Large operators
30%
Medium operators
7%
Small operators
5%
Single-site owners
23%
See the independent owners in Jacksonville, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Jacksonville

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Florida and the country.

Jacksonville metro

$117/mo

14.1% lower than a year ago

Florida

$122/mo

10.3% lower than a year ago

United States

$120/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Jacksonville metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Jacksonville self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Jacksonville, FL — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Jacksonville

How many self-storage facilities are in Jacksonville?
Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Jacksonville, FL metro, the 39th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Jacksonville?
REITs own 35% of the facilities in the Jacksonville metro, independent owners 28% and large and medium operators 37%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Jacksonville?
$117 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Jacksonville metro. That is 14.1% lower than a year ago. Florida averages $122 and the U.S. $120.