Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Jacksonville, FL
A growing, comparatively affordable Florida market with room for new development. Tracking the pipeline early helps investors get ahead of supply additions before they hit rates. Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Jacksonville metro, which ranks 39th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent14.1% lower than a year ago
- $117/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 35%
- Owned by independents
- 28%
Jacksonville, FL metro · Updated October 22, 2026
- REITs35%
- Independent owners28%
- Large & medium operators37%
Who owns self-storage in Jacksonville
REITs own 35% of the facilities in the Jacksonville metro, against 37% across Florida and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 28%, next to 42% statewide.
- REITs
- 35%
- Large operators
- 30%
- Medium operators
- 7%
- Small operators
- 5%
- Single-site owners
- 23%
What a 10x10 rents for in Jacksonville
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Florida and the country.
Jacksonville metro
$117/mo
14.1% lower than a year ago
Florida
$122/mo
10.3% lower than a year ago
United States
$120/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Jacksonville metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Jacksonville self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Jacksonville, FL — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Jacksonville
- How many self-storage facilities are in Jacksonville?
- Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Jacksonville, FL metro, the 39th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Jacksonville?
- REITs own 35% of the facilities in the Jacksonville metro, independent owners 28% and large and medium operators 37%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Jacksonville?
- $117 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Jacksonville metro. That is 14.1% lower than a year ago. Florida averages $122 and the U.S. $120.