Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Miami, FL

Dense, supply-constrained urban cores sit alongside fast-growing suburban submarkets. That split makes facility-level data and trade-area demographics especially valuable across the metro. Storage Stats tracks 600+ self-storage facilities across the Miami metro, which ranks 8th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent3.8% lower than a year ago
$186/mo
Owned by REITs
57%
Owned by independents
24%

Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs57%
  • Independent owners24%
  • Large & medium operators19%

Who owns self-storage in Miami

REITs own 57% of the facilities in the Miami metro, against 37% across Florida and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 24%, next to 42% statewide.

REITs
57%
Large operators
13%
Medium operators
6%
Small operators
8%
Single-site owners
16%
See the independent owners in Miami, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Miami

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Florida and the country.

Miami metro

$186/mo

3.8% lower than a year ago

Florida

$122/mo

10.3% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Miami metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Miami self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Miami, FL — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Miami

How many self-storage facilities are in Miami?
Storage Stats tracks 600+ self-storage facilities across the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro, the 8th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Miami?
REITs own 57% of the facilities in the Miami metro, independent owners 24% and large and medium operators 19%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Miami?
$186 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Miami metro. That is 3.8% lower than a year ago. Florida averages $122 and the U.S. $122.