Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Miami, FL
Dense, supply-constrained urban cores sit alongside fast-growing suburban submarkets. That split makes facility-level data and trade-area demographics especially valuable across the metro. Storage Stats tracks 600+ self-storage facilities across the Miami metro, which ranks 8th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent3.8% lower than a year ago
- $186/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 57%
- Owned by independents
- 24%
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs57%
- Independent owners24%
- Large & medium operators19%
Who owns self-storage in Miami
REITs own 57% of the facilities in the Miami metro, against 37% across Florida and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 24%, next to 42% statewide.
- REITs
- 57%
- Large operators
- 13%
- Medium operators
- 6%
- Small operators
- 8%
- Single-site owners
- 16%
What a 10x10 rents for in Miami
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Florida and the country.
Miami metro
$186/mo
3.8% lower than a year ago
Florida
$122/mo
10.3% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Miami metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Miami self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Miami, FL — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Miami
- How many self-storage facilities are in Miami?
- Storage Stats tracks 600+ self-storage facilities across the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro, the 8th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Miami?
- REITs own 57% of the facilities in the Miami metro, independent owners 24% and large and medium operators 19%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Miami?
- $186 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Miami metro. That is 3.8% lower than a year ago. Florida averages $122 and the U.S. $122.