Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Charlotte, NC

Rapid banking-sector and population growth drive demand, with active development across the metro. Pipeline and demographic data are central to siting and underwriting here. Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Charlotte metro, which ranks 17th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent7.8% lower than a year ago
$103/mo
Owned by REITs
32%
Owned by independents
51%

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs32%
  • Independent owners51%
  • Large & medium operators17%

Who owns self-storage in Charlotte

REITs own 32% of the facilities in the Charlotte metro, against 14% across North Carolina and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 51%, next to 69% statewide.

REITs
32%
Large operators
10%
Medium operators
7%
Small operators
12%
Single-site owners
39%
See the independent owners in Charlotte, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Charlotte

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to North Carolina and the country.

Charlotte metro

$103/mo

7.8% lower than a year ago

North Carolina

$102/mo

7.4% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Charlotte metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Charlotte self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Charlotte, NC — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Charlotte

How many self-storage facilities are in Charlotte?
Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro, the 17th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Charlotte?
REITs own 32% of the facilities in the Charlotte metro, independent owners 51% and large and medium operators 17%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Charlotte?
$103 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Charlotte metro. That is 7.8% lower than a year ago. North Carolina averages $102 and the U.S. $122.