Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Charlotte, NC
Rapid banking-sector and population growth drive demand, with active development across the metro. Pipeline and demographic data are central to siting and underwriting here. Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Charlotte metro, which ranks 17th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent7.8% lower than a year ago
- $103/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 32%
- Owned by independents
- 51%
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs32%
- Independent owners51%
- Large & medium operators17%
Who owns self-storage in Charlotte
REITs own 32% of the facilities in the Charlotte metro, against 14% across North Carolina and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 51%, next to 69% statewide.
- REITs
- 32%
- Large operators
- 10%
- Medium operators
- 7%
- Small operators
- 12%
- Single-site owners
- 39%
What a 10x10 rents for in Charlotte
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to North Carolina and the country.
Charlotte metro
$103/mo
7.8% lower than a year ago
North Carolina
$102/mo
7.4% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Charlotte metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Charlotte self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Charlotte, NC — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Charlotte
- How many self-storage facilities are in Charlotte?
- Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro, the 17th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Charlotte?
- REITs own 32% of the facilities in the Charlotte metro, independent owners 51% and large and medium operators 17%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Charlotte?
- $103 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Charlotte metro. That is 7.8% lower than a year ago. North Carolina averages $102 and the U.S. $122.