Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Raleigh, NC

A fast-growing Research Triangle market with strong demographics. Limited but rising new supply makes early pipeline visibility valuable for developers. Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Raleigh metro, which ranks 49th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent3.3% lower than a year ago
$116/mo
Owned by REITs
32%
Owned by independents
51%

Raleigh-Cary, NC metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs32%
  • Independent owners51%
  • Large & medium operators17%

Who owns self-storage in Raleigh

REITs own 32% of the facilities in the Raleigh metro, against 14% across North Carolina and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 51%, next to 69% statewide.

REITs
32%
Large operators
14%
Medium operators
3%
Small operators
19%
Single-site owners
32%
See the independent owners in Raleigh, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Raleigh

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to North Carolina and the country.

Raleigh metro

$116/mo

3.3% lower than a year ago

North Carolina

$102/mo

7.4% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Raleigh metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Raleigh self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Raleigh, NC — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Raleigh

How many self-storage facilities are in Raleigh?
Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro, the 49th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Raleigh?
REITs own 32% of the facilities in the Raleigh metro, independent owners 51% and large and medium operators 17%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Raleigh?
$116 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Raleigh metro. That is 3.3% lower than a year ago. North Carolina averages $102 and the U.S. $122.