Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Raleigh, NC
A fast-growing Research Triangle market with strong demographics. Limited but rising new supply makes early pipeline visibility valuable for developers. Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Raleigh metro, which ranks 49th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent3.3% lower than a year ago
- $116/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 32%
- Owned by independents
- 51%
Raleigh-Cary, NC metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs32%
- Independent owners51%
- Large & medium operators17%
Who owns self-storage in Raleigh
REITs own 32% of the facilities in the Raleigh metro, against 14% across North Carolina and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 51%, next to 69% statewide.
- REITs
- 32%
- Large operators
- 14%
- Medium operators
- 3%
- Small operators
- 19%
- Single-site owners
- 32%
What a 10x10 rents for in Raleigh
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to North Carolina and the country.
Raleigh metro
$116/mo
3.3% lower than a year ago
North Carolina
$102/mo
7.4% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Raleigh metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Raleigh self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Raleigh, NC — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Raleigh
- How many self-storage facilities are in Raleigh?
- Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro, the 49th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Raleigh?
- REITs own 32% of the facilities in the Raleigh metro, independent owners 51% and large and medium operators 17%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Raleigh?
- $116 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Raleigh metro. That is 3.3% lower than a year ago. North Carolina averages $102 and the U.S. $122.