Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Nashville, TN

Sustained in-migration and economic growth keep self-storage demand healthy, while a steady development pipeline rewards investors who track supply additions submarket by submarket. Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Nashville metro, which ranks 25th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent10.2% lower than a year ago
$110/mo
Owned by REITs
24%
Owned by independents
55%

Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro · Updated October 22, 2026

  • REITs24%
  • Independent owners55%
  • Large & medium operators21%

Who owns self-storage in Nashville

REITs own 24% of the facilities in the Nashville metro, against 11% across Tennessee and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 55%, next to 74% statewide.

REITs
24%
Large operators
12%
Medium operators
9%
Small operators
15%
Single-site owners
40%
See the independent owners in Nashville, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Nashville

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Tennessee and the country.

Nashville metro

$110/mo

10.2% lower than a year ago

Tennessee

$93/mo

7.5% lower than a year ago

United States

$120/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Nashville metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Nashville self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Nashville, TN — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Nashville

How many self-storage facilities are in Nashville?
Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro, the 25th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Nashville?
REITs own 24% of the facilities in the Nashville metro, independent owners 55% and large and medium operators 21%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Nashville?
$110 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Nashville metro. That is 10.2% lower than a year ago. Tennessee averages $93 and the U.S. $120.