Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Nashville, TN
Sustained in-migration and economic growth keep self-storage demand healthy, while a steady development pipeline rewards investors who track supply additions submarket by submarket. Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Nashville metro, which ranks 25th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent10.2% lower than a year ago
- $110/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 24%
- Owned by independents
- 55%
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro · Updated October 22, 2026
- REITs24%
- Independent owners55%
- Large & medium operators21%
Who owns self-storage in Nashville
REITs own 24% of the facilities in the Nashville metro, against 11% across Tennessee and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 55%, next to 74% statewide.
- REITs
- 24%
- Large operators
- 12%
- Medium operators
- 9%
- Small operators
- 15%
- Single-site owners
- 40%
What a 10x10 rents for in Nashville
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Tennessee and the country.
Nashville metro
$110/mo
10.2% lower than a year ago
Tennessee
$93/mo
7.5% lower than a year ago
United States
$120/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Nashville metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Nashville self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Nashville, TN — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Nashville
- How many self-storage facilities are in Nashville?
- Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro, the 25th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Nashville?
- REITs own 24% of the facilities in the Nashville metro, independent owners 55% and large and medium operators 21%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Nashville?
- $110 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Nashville metro. That is 10.2% lower than a year ago. Tennessee averages $93 and the U.S. $120.