Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Knoxville, TN

Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Knoxville metro, which ranks 43rd among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent2.5% lower than a year ago
$112/mo
Owned by REITs
15%
Owned by independents
74%

Knoxville, TN metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs15%
  • Independent owners74%
  • Large & medium operators11%

Who owns self-storage in Knoxville

REITs own 15% of the facilities in the Knoxville metro, against 11% across Tennessee and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 74%, next to 73% statewide.

REITs
15%
Large operators
4%
Medium operators
7%
Small operators
21%
Single-site owners
53%
See the independent owners in Knoxville, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Knoxville

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Tennessee and the country.

Knoxville metro

$112/mo

2.5% lower than a year ago

Tennessee

$95/mo

7.5% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Knoxville metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Knoxville self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Knoxville, TN — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Knoxville

How many self-storage facilities are in Knoxville?
Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Knoxville, TN metro, the 43rd most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Knoxville?
REITs own 15% of the facilities in the Knoxville metro, independent owners 74% and large and medium operators 11%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Knoxville?
$112 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Knoxville metro. That is 2.5% lower than a year ago. Tennessee averages $95 and the U.S. $122.