Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Knoxville, TN
Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Knoxville metro, which ranks 43rd among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent2.5% lower than a year ago
- $112/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 15%
- Owned by independents
- 74%
Knoxville, TN metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs15%
- Independent owners74%
- Large & medium operators11%
Who owns self-storage in Knoxville
REITs own 15% of the facilities in the Knoxville metro, against 11% across Tennessee and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 74%, next to 73% statewide.
- REITs
- 15%
- Large operators
- 4%
- Medium operators
- 7%
- Small operators
- 21%
- Single-site owners
- 53%
What a 10x10 rents for in Knoxville
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Tennessee and the country.
Knoxville metro
$112/mo
2.5% lower than a year ago
Tennessee
$95/mo
7.5% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Knoxville metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Knoxville self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Knoxville, TN — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Knoxville
- How many self-storage facilities are in Knoxville?
- Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Knoxville, TN metro, the 43rd most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Knoxville?
- REITs own 15% of the facilities in the Knoxville metro, independent owners 74% and large and medium operators 11%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Knoxville?
- $112 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Knoxville metro. That is 2.5% lower than a year ago. Tennessee averages $95 and the U.S. $122.