Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Tampa, FL

A high-growth Florida market that saw a wave of new development. Elevated inventory in parts of the metro makes supply-per-capita and rate tracking critical to avoid landing in an oversupplied trade area. Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Tampa metro, which ranks 13th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent17.6% lower than a year ago
$121/mo
Owned by REITs
46%
Owned by independents
36%

Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs46%
  • Independent owners36%
  • Large & medium operators18%

Who owns self-storage in Tampa

REITs own 46% of the facilities in the Tampa metro, against 37% across Florida and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 36%, next to 42% statewide.

REITs
46%
Large operators
11%
Medium operators
7%
Small operators
8%
Single-site owners
28%
See the independent owners in Tampa, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Tampa

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Florida and the country.

Tampa metro

$121/mo

17.6% lower than a year ago

Florida

$122/mo

10.3% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Tampa metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Tampa self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Tampa, FL — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Tampa

How many self-storage facilities are in Tampa?
Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro, the 13th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Tampa?
REITs own 46% of the facilities in the Tampa metro, independent owners 36% and large and medium operators 18%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Tampa?
$121 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Tampa metro. That is 17.6% lower than a year ago. Florida averages $122 and the U.S. $122.