Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Tampa, FL
A high-growth Florida market that saw a wave of new development. Elevated inventory in parts of the metro makes supply-per-capita and rate tracking critical to avoid landing in an oversupplied trade area. Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Tampa metro, which ranks 13th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent17.6% lower than a year ago
- $121/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 46%
- Owned by independents
- 36%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs46%
- Independent owners36%
- Large & medium operators18%
Who owns self-storage in Tampa
REITs own 46% of the facilities in the Tampa metro, against 37% across Florida and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 36%, next to 42% statewide.
- REITs
- 46%
- Large operators
- 11%
- Medium operators
- 7%
- Small operators
- 8%
- Single-site owners
- 28%
What a 10x10 rents for in Tampa
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Florida and the country.
Tampa metro
$121/mo
17.6% lower than a year ago
Florida
$122/mo
10.3% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Tampa metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Tampa self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Tampa, FL — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Tampa
- How many self-storage facilities are in Tampa?
- Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro, the 13th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Tampa?
- REITs own 46% of the facilities in the Tampa metro, independent owners 36% and large and medium operators 18%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Tampa?
- $121 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Tampa metro. That is 17.6% lower than a year ago. Florida averages $122 and the U.S. $122.