Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Austin, TX

Among the fastest-growing metros in the U.S., Austin drew aggressive self-storage development that pressured street rates as new supply leased up. Real-time rate and supply data matters more here than in almost any other market. Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Austin metro, which ranks 18th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent4.6% higher than a year ago
$105/mo
Owned by REITs
35%
Owned by independents
49%

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs35%
  • Independent owners49%
  • Large & medium operators16%

Who owns self-storage in Austin

REITs own 35% of the facilities in the Austin metro, against 22% across Texas and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 49%, next to 63% statewide.

REITs
35%
Large operators
8%
Medium operators
8%
Small operators
10%
Single-site owners
39%
See the independent owners in Austin, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Austin

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Texas and the country.

Austin metro

$105/mo

4.6% higher than a year ago

Texas

$96/mo

7.4% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Austin metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Austin self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Austin, TX — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Austin

How many self-storage facilities are in Austin?
Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro, the 18th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Austin?
REITs own 35% of the facilities in the Austin metro, independent owners 49% and large and medium operators 16%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Austin?
$105 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Austin metro. That is 4.6% higher than a year ago. Texas averages $96 and the U.S. $122.