Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Austin, TX
Among the fastest-growing metros in the U.S., Austin drew aggressive self-storage development that pressured street rates as new supply leased up. Real-time rate and supply data matters more here than in almost any other market. Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Austin metro, which ranks 18th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent4.6% higher than a year ago
- $105/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 35%
- Owned by independents
- 49%
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs35%
- Independent owners49%
- Large & medium operators16%
Who owns self-storage in Austin
REITs own 35% of the facilities in the Austin metro, against 22% across Texas and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 49%, next to 63% statewide.
- REITs
- 35%
- Large operators
- 8%
- Medium operators
- 8%
- Small operators
- 10%
- Single-site owners
- 39%
What a 10x10 rents for in Austin
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Texas and the country.
Austin metro
$105/mo
4.6% higher than a year ago
Texas
$96/mo
7.4% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Austin metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Austin self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Austin, TX — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Austin
- How many self-storage facilities are in Austin?
- Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro, the 18th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Austin?
- REITs own 35% of the facilities in the Austin metro, independent owners 49% and large and medium operators 16%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Austin?
- $105 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Austin metro. That is 4.6% higher than a year ago. Texas averages $96 and the U.S. $122.