Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Houston, TX
A massive, fragmented market with a high share of independent operators. Houston has absorbed heavy new supply in recent years, so watching the development pipeline and rate trends closely is key to spotting oversupplied submarkets. Storage Stats tracks 1,400+ self-storage facilities across the Houston metro, which ranks 2nd among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent11.9% lower than a year ago
- $96/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 36%
- Owned by independents
- 49%
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs36%
- Independent owners49%
- Large & medium operators15%
Who owns self-storage in Houston
REITs own 36% of the facilities in the Houston metro, against 22% across Texas and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 49%, next to 63% statewide.
- REITs
- 36%
- Large operators
- 11%
- Medium operators
- 4%
- Small operators
- 13%
- Single-site owners
- 36%
What a 10x10 rents for in Houston
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Texas and the country.
Houston metro
$96/mo
11.9% lower than a year ago
Texas
$96/mo
7.4% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Houston metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Houston self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Houston, TX — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Houston
- How many self-storage facilities are in Houston?
- Storage Stats tracks 1,400+ self-storage facilities across the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro, the 2nd most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Houston?
- REITs own 36% of the facilities in the Houston metro, independent owners 49% and large and medium operators 15%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Houston?
- $96 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Houston metro. That is 11.9% lower than a year ago. Texas averages $96 and the U.S. $122.