Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in San Antonio, TX
Steady population growth and a large military presence underpin demand, while a sizable independent-operator base creates off-market acquisition opportunities for investors tracking ownership data. Storage Stats tracks 600+ self-storage facilities across the San Antonio metro, which ranks 10th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent5.1% lower than a year ago
- $94/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 31%
- Owned by independents
- 47%
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs31%
- Independent owners47%
- Large & medium operators22%
Who owns self-storage in San Antonio
REITs own 31% of the facilities in the San Antonio metro, against 22% across Texas and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 47%, next to 63% statewide.
- REITs
- 31%
- Large operators
- 8%
- Medium operators
- 14%
- Small operators
- 10%
- Single-site owners
- 37%
What a 10x10 rents for in San Antonio
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Texas and the country.
San Antonio metro
$94/mo
5.1% lower than a year ago
Texas
$96/mo
7.4% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the San Antonio metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get San Antonio self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for San Antonio, TX — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in San Antonio
- How many self-storage facilities are in San Antonio?
- Storage Stats tracks 600+ self-storage facilities across the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro, the 10th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in San Antonio?
- REITs own 31% of the facilities in the San Antonio metro, independent owners 47% and large and medium operators 22%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in San Antonio?
- $94 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the San Antonio metro. That is 5.1% lower than a year ago. Texas averages $96 and the U.S. $122.