Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Little Rock, AR

Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Little Rock metro, which ranks 41st among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent5.6% lower than a year ago
$82/mo
Owned by REITs
7%
Owned by independents
73%

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs7%
  • Independent owners73%
  • Large & medium operators20%

Who owns self-storage in Little Rock

REITs own 7% of the facilities in the Little Rock metro, against 3% across Arkansas and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 73%, next to 86% statewide.

REITs
7%
Large operators
7%
Medium operators
13%
Small operators
20%
Single-site owners
53%
See the independent owners in Little Rock, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Little Rock

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Arkansas and the country.

Little Rock metro

$82/mo

5.6% lower than a year ago

Arkansas

$73/mo

9.1% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Little Rock metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Little Rock self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Little Rock, AR — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Little Rock

How many self-storage facilities are in Little Rock?
Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro, the 41st most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Little Rock?
REITs own 7% of the facilities in the Little Rock metro, independent owners 73% and large and medium operators 20%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Little Rock?
$82 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Little Rock metro. That is 5.6% lower than a year ago. Arkansas averages $73 and the U.S. $122.