Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Oklahoma City, OK

Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Oklahoma City metro, which ranks 26th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent9.0% lower than a year ago
$76/mo
Owned by REITs
28%
Owned by independents
55%

Oklahoma City, OK metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs28%
  • Independent owners55%
  • Large & medium operators17%

Who owns self-storage in Oklahoma City

REITs own 28% of the facilities in the Oklahoma City metro, against 11% across Oklahoma and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 55%, next to 78% statewide.

REITs
28%
Large operators
10%
Medium operators
7%
Small operators
16%
Single-site owners
39%
See the independent owners in Oklahoma City, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Oklahoma City

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Oklahoma and the country.

Oklahoma City metro

$76/mo

9.0% lower than a year ago

Oklahoma

$78/mo

5.8% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Oklahoma City metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Oklahoma City self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Oklahoma City, OK — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Oklahoma City

How many self-storage facilities are in Oklahoma City?
Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Oklahoma City, OK metro, the 26th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Oklahoma City?
REITs own 28% of the facilities in the Oklahoma City metro, independent owners 55% and large and medium operators 17%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Oklahoma City?
$76 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Oklahoma City metro. That is 9.0% lower than a year ago. Oklahoma averages $78 and the U.S. $122.