Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Tulsa, OK

Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Tulsa metro, which ranks 32nd among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent1.0% lower than a year ago
$90/mo
Owned by REITs
12%
Owned by independents
74%

Tulsa, OK metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs12%
  • Independent owners74%
  • Large & medium operators14%

Who owns self-storage in Tulsa

REITs own 12% of the facilities in the Tulsa metro, against 11% across Oklahoma and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 74%, next to 78% statewide.

REITs
12%
Large operators
6%
Medium operators
8%
Small operators
13%
Single-site owners
61%
See the independent owners in Tulsa, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Tulsa

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Oklahoma and the country.

Tulsa metro

$90/mo

1.0% lower than a year ago

Oklahoma

$78/mo

5.8% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Tulsa metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Tulsa self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Tulsa, OK — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Tulsa

How many self-storage facilities are in Tulsa?
Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Tulsa, OK metro, the 32nd most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Tulsa?
REITs own 12% of the facilities in the Tulsa metro, independent owners 74% and large and medium operators 14%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Tulsa?
$90 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Tulsa metro. That is 1.0% lower than a year ago. Oklahoma averages $78 and the U.S. $122.