Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Tulsa, OK
Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Tulsa metro, which ranks 32nd among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent1.0% lower than a year ago
- $90/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 12%
- Owned by independents
- 74%
Tulsa, OK metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs12%
- Independent owners74%
- Large & medium operators14%
Who owns self-storage in Tulsa
REITs own 12% of the facilities in the Tulsa metro, against 11% across Oklahoma and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 74%, next to 78% statewide.
- REITs
- 12%
- Large operators
- 6%
- Medium operators
- 8%
- Small operators
- 13%
- Single-site owners
- 61%
What a 10x10 rents for in Tulsa
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Oklahoma and the country.
Tulsa metro
$90/mo
1.0% lower than a year ago
Oklahoma
$78/mo
5.8% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Tulsa metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Tulsa self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Tulsa, OK — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Tulsa
- How many self-storage facilities are in Tulsa?
- Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Tulsa, OK metro, the 32nd most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Tulsa?
- REITs own 12% of the facilities in the Tulsa metro, independent owners 74% and large and medium operators 14%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Tulsa?
- $90 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Tulsa metro. That is 1.0% lower than a year ago. Oklahoma averages $78 and the U.S. $122.