Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Dallas–Fort Worth, TX
One of the largest and most actively developed self-storage markets in the country. Sustained population and job growth keep demand strong, but a steady construction pipeline makes current supply and street-rate data essential before underwriting a deal here. Storage Stats tracks 1,500+ self-storage facilities across the Dallas–Fort Worth metro, more than any other U.S. metro.
- Average 10x10 asking rent8.7% lower than a year ago
- $101/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 38%
- Owned by independents
- 48%
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs38%
- Independent owners48%
- Large & medium operators14%
Who owns self-storage in Dallas–Fort Worth
REITs own 38% of the facilities in the Dallas–Fort Worth metro, against 22% across Texas and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 48%, next to 63% statewide.
- REITs
- 38%
- Large operators
- 9%
- Medium operators
- 5%
- Small operators
- 13%
- Single-site owners
- 35%
What a 10x10 rents for in Dallas–Fort Worth
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Texas and the country.
Dallas–Fort Worth metro
$101/mo
8.7% lower than a year ago
Texas
$96/mo
7.4% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Dallas–Fort Worth metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Dallas–Fort Worth self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Dallas–Fort Worth, TX — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Dallas–Fort Worth
- How many self-storage facilities are in Dallas–Fort Worth?
- Storage Stats tracks 1,500+ self-storage facilities across the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro, more than any other U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Dallas–Fort Worth?
- REITs own 38% of the facilities in the Dallas–Fort Worth metro, independent owners 48% and large and medium operators 14%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Dallas–Fort Worth?
- $101 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Dallas–Fort Worth metro. That is 8.7% lower than a year ago. Texas averages $96 and the U.S. $122.