Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Baltimore, MD

Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Baltimore metro, which ranks 45th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent6.0% lower than a year ago
$146/mo
Owned by REITs
53%
Owned by independents
23%

Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs53%
  • Independent owners23%
  • Large & medium operators24%

Who owns self-storage in Baltimore

REITs own 53% of the facilities in the Baltimore metro, against 45% across Maryland and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 23%, next to 35% statewide.

REITs
53%
Large operators
14%
Medium operators
10%
Small operators
9%
Single-site owners
14%
See the independent owners in Baltimore, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Baltimore

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Maryland and the country.

Baltimore metro

$146/mo

6.0% lower than a year ago

Maryland

$158/mo

5.3% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Baltimore metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Baltimore self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Baltimore, MD — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Baltimore

How many self-storage facilities are in Baltimore?
Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD metro, the 45th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Baltimore?
REITs own 53% of the facilities in the Baltimore metro, independent owners 23% and large and medium operators 24%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Baltimore?
$146 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Baltimore metro. That is 6.0% lower than a year ago. Maryland averages $158 and the U.S. $122.