Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Baltimore, MD
Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Baltimore metro, which ranks 45th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent6.0% lower than a year ago
- $146/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 53%
- Owned by independents
- 23%
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs53%
- Independent owners23%
- Large & medium operators24%
Who owns self-storage in Baltimore
REITs own 53% of the facilities in the Baltimore metro, against 45% across Maryland and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 23%, next to 35% statewide.
- REITs
- 53%
- Large operators
- 14%
- Medium operators
- 10%
- Small operators
- 9%
- Single-site owners
- 14%
What a 10x10 rents for in Baltimore
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Maryland and the country.
Baltimore metro
$146/mo
6.0% lower than a year ago
Maryland
$158/mo
5.3% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Baltimore metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Baltimore self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Baltimore, MD — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Baltimore
- How many self-storage facilities are in Baltimore?
- Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD metro, the 45th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Baltimore?
- REITs own 53% of the facilities in the Baltimore metro, independent owners 23% and large and medium operators 24%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Baltimore?
- $146 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Baltimore metro. That is 6.0% lower than a year ago. Maryland averages $158 and the U.S. $122.