Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Birmingham, AL

Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Birmingham metro, which ranks 33rd among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent3.5% lower than a year ago
$108/mo
Owned by REITs
12%
Owned by independents
73%

Birmingham, AL metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs12%
  • Independent owners73%
  • Large & medium operators15%

Who owns self-storage in Birmingham

REITs own 12% of the facilities in the Birmingham metro, against 9% across Alabama and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 73%, next to 82% statewide.

REITs
12%
Large operators
3%
Medium operators
12%
Small operators
24%
Single-site owners
49%
See the independent owners in Birmingham, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Birmingham

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Alabama and the country.

Birmingham metro

$108/mo

3.5% lower than a year ago

Alabama

$83/mo

3.0% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Birmingham metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Birmingham self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Birmingham, AL — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Birmingham

How many self-storage facilities are in Birmingham?
Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Birmingham, AL metro, the 33rd most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Birmingham?
REITs own 12% of the facilities in the Birmingham metro, independent owners 73% and large and medium operators 15%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Birmingham?
$108 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Birmingham metro. That is 3.5% lower than a year ago. Alabama averages $83 and the U.S. $122.