Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Birmingham, AL
Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Birmingham metro, which ranks 33rd among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent3.5% lower than a year ago
- $108/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 12%
- Owned by independents
- 73%
Birmingham, AL metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs12%
- Independent owners73%
- Large & medium operators15%
Who owns self-storage in Birmingham
REITs own 12% of the facilities in the Birmingham metro, against 9% across Alabama and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 73%, next to 82% statewide.
- REITs
- 12%
- Large operators
- 3%
- Medium operators
- 12%
- Small operators
- 24%
- Single-site owners
- 49%
What a 10x10 rents for in Birmingham
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Alabama and the country.
Birmingham metro
$108/mo
3.5% lower than a year ago
Alabama
$83/mo
3.0% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Birmingham metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Birmingham self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Birmingham, AL — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Birmingham
- How many self-storage facilities are in Birmingham?
- Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Birmingham, AL metro, the 33rd most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Birmingham?
- REITs own 12% of the facilities in the Birmingham metro, independent owners 73% and large and medium operators 15%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Birmingham?
- $108 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Birmingham metro. That is 3.5% lower than a year ago. Alabama averages $83 and the U.S. $122.