Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Charleston, SC
A smaller but fast-growing coastal market. Tight land and steady population gains can support rates, but local supply data is essential given the metro's size. Storage Stats tracks 100+ self-storage facilities across the Charleston metro, which ranks 84th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent10.3% lower than a year ago
- $117/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 44%
- Owned by independents
- 36%
Charleston-North Charleston, SC metro · Updated October 22, 2026
- REITs44%
- Independent owners36%
- Large & medium operators20%
Who owns self-storage in Charleston
REITs own 44% of the facilities in the Charleston metro, against 21% across South Carolina and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 36%, next to 58% statewide.
- REITs
- 44%
- Large operators
- 15%
- Medium operators
- 5%
- Small operators
- 12%
- Single-site owners
- 24%
What a 10x10 rents for in Charleston
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to South Carolina and the country.
Charleston metro
$117/mo
10.3% lower than a year ago
South Carolina
$97/mo
9.9% lower than a year ago
United States
$120/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Charleston metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Charleston self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Charleston, SC — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Charleston
- How many self-storage facilities are in Charleston?
- Storage Stats tracks 100+ self-storage facilities across the Charleston-North Charleston, SC metro, the 84th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Charleston?
- REITs own 44% of the facilities in the Charleston metro, independent owners 36% and large and medium operators 20%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Charleston?
- $117 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Charleston metro. That is 10.3% lower than a year ago. South Carolina averages $97 and the U.S. $120.