Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Charleston, SC

A smaller but fast-growing coastal market. Tight land and steady population gains can support rates, but local supply data is essential given the metro's size. Storage Stats tracks 100+ self-storage facilities across the Charleston metro, which ranks 84th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent10.3% lower than a year ago
$117/mo
Owned by REITs
44%
Owned by independents
36%

Charleston-North Charleston, SC metro · Updated October 22, 2026

  • REITs44%
  • Independent owners36%
  • Large & medium operators20%

Who owns self-storage in Charleston

REITs own 44% of the facilities in the Charleston metro, against 21% across South Carolina and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 36%, next to 58% statewide.

REITs
44%
Large operators
15%
Medium operators
5%
Small operators
12%
Single-site owners
24%
See the independent owners in Charleston, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Charleston

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to South Carolina and the country.

Charleston metro

$117/mo

10.3% lower than a year ago

South Carolina

$97/mo

9.9% lower than a year ago

United States

$120/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Charleston metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Charleston self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Charleston, SC — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Charleston

How many self-storage facilities are in Charleston?
Storage Stats tracks 100+ self-storage facilities across the Charleston-North Charleston, SC metro, the 84th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Charleston?
REITs own 44% of the facilities in the Charleston metro, independent owners 36% and large and medium operators 20%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Charleston?
$117 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Charleston metro. That is 10.3% lower than a year ago. South Carolina averages $97 and the U.S. $120.