Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Greenville, SC

Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Greenville metro, which ranks 46th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent11.7% lower than a year ago
$99/mo
Owned by REITs
20%
Owned by independents
66%

Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs20%
  • Independent owners66%
  • Large & medium operators14%

Who owns self-storage in Greenville

REITs own 20% of the facilities in the Greenville metro, against 21% across South Carolina and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 66%, next to 58% statewide.

REITs
20%
Large operators
9%
Medium operators
5%
Small operators
15%
Single-site owners
51%
See the independent owners in Greenville, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Greenville

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to South Carolina and the country.

Greenville metro

$99/mo

11.7% lower than a year ago

South Carolina

$100/mo

9.9% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Greenville metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Greenville self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Greenville, SC — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Greenville

How many self-storage facilities are in Greenville?
Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metro, the 46th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Greenville?
REITs own 20% of the facilities in the Greenville metro, independent owners 66% and large and medium operators 14%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Greenville?
$99 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Greenville metro. That is 11.7% lower than a year ago. South Carolina averages $100 and the U.S. $122.