Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Greenville, SC
Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Greenville metro, which ranks 46th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent11.7% lower than a year ago
- $99/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 20%
- Owned by independents
- 66%
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs20%
- Independent owners66%
- Large & medium operators14%
Who owns self-storage in Greenville
REITs own 20% of the facilities in the Greenville metro, against 21% across South Carolina and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 66%, next to 58% statewide.
- REITs
- 20%
- Large operators
- 9%
- Medium operators
- 5%
- Small operators
- 15%
- Single-site owners
- 51%
What a 10x10 rents for in Greenville
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to South Carolina and the country.
Greenville metro
$99/mo
11.7% lower than a year ago
South Carolina
$100/mo
9.9% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Greenville metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Greenville self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Greenville, SC — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Greenville
- How many self-storage facilities are in Greenville?
- Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metro, the 46th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Greenville?
- REITs own 20% of the facilities in the Greenville metro, independent owners 66% and large and medium operators 14%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Greenville?
- $99 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Greenville metro. That is 11.7% lower than a year ago. South Carolina averages $100 and the U.S. $122.