Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Chicago, IL
A large, mature market with limited new supply across many infill submarkets, which has helped rates stay comparatively stable. Facility-level and ownership data drive both acquisitions and underwriting here. Storage Stats tracks 1,000+ self-storage facilities across the Chicago metro, which ranks 5th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent1.1% lower than a year ago
- $130/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 46%
- Owned by independents
- 40%
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs46%
- Independent owners40%
- Large & medium operators14%
Who owns self-storage in Chicago
REITs own 46% of the facilities in the Chicago metro, against 22% across Illinois and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 40%, next to 68% statewide.
- REITs
- 46%
- Large operators
- 8%
- Medium operators
- 6%
- Small operators
- 9%
- Single-site owners
- 31%
What a 10x10 rents for in Chicago
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Illinois and the country.
Chicago metro
$130/mo
1.1% lower than a year ago
Illinois
$108/mo
2.1% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Chicago metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Chicago self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Chicago, IL — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Chicago
- How many self-storage facilities are in Chicago?
- Storage Stats tracks 1,000+ self-storage facilities across the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro, the 5th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Chicago?
- REITs own 46% of the facilities in the Chicago metro, independent owners 40% and large and medium operators 14%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Chicago?
- $130 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Chicago metro. That is 1.1% lower than a year ago. Illinois averages $108 and the U.S. $122.