Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Chicago, IL

A large, mature market with limited new supply across many infill submarkets, which has helped rates stay comparatively stable. Facility-level and ownership data drive both acquisitions and underwriting here. Storage Stats tracks 1,000+ self-storage facilities across the Chicago metro, which ranks 5th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent1.1% lower than a year ago
$130/mo
Owned by REITs
46%
Owned by independents
40%

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs46%
  • Independent owners40%
  • Large & medium operators14%

Who owns self-storage in Chicago

REITs own 46% of the facilities in the Chicago metro, against 22% across Illinois and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 40%, next to 68% statewide.

REITs
46%
Large operators
8%
Medium operators
6%
Small operators
9%
Single-site owners
31%
See the independent owners in Chicago, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Chicago

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Illinois and the country.

Chicago metro

$130/mo

1.1% lower than a year ago

Illinois

$108/mo

2.1% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Chicago metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Chicago self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Chicago, IL — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Chicago

How many self-storage facilities are in Chicago?
Storage Stats tracks 1,000+ self-storage facilities across the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro, the 5th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Chicago?
REITs own 46% of the facilities in the Chicago metro, independent owners 40% and large and medium operators 14%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Chicago?
$130 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Chicago metro. That is 1.1% lower than a year ago. Illinois averages $108 and the U.S. $122.