Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in St. Louis, MO

Storage Stats tracks 600+ self-storage facilities across the St. Louis metro, which ranks 9th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent4.5% higher than a year ago
$101/mo
Owned by REITs
21%
Owned by independents
67%

St. Louis, MO-IL metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs21%
  • Independent owners67%
  • Large & medium operators12%

Who owns self-storage in St. Louis

REITs own 21% of the facilities in the St. Louis metro, against 22% across Missouri and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 67%, next to 68% statewide.

REITs
21%
Large operators
6%
Medium operators
6%
Small operators
18%
Single-site owners
49%
See the independent owners in St. Louis, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in St. Louis

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Missouri and the country.

St. Louis metro

$101/mo

4.5% higher than a year ago

Missouri

$108/mo

2.1% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the St. Louis metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get St. Louis self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for St. Louis, MO — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in St. Louis

How many self-storage facilities are in St. Louis?
Storage Stats tracks 600+ self-storage facilities across the St. Louis, MO-IL metro, the 9th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in St. Louis?
REITs own 21% of the facilities in the St. Louis metro, independent owners 67% and large and medium operators 12%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in St. Louis?
$101 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the St. Louis metro. That is 4.5% higher than a year ago. Missouri averages $108 and the U.S. $122.