Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in St. Louis, MO
Storage Stats tracks 600+ self-storage facilities across the St. Louis metro, which ranks 9th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent4.5% higher than a year ago
- $101/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 21%
- Owned by independents
- 67%
St. Louis, MO-IL metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs21%
- Independent owners67%
- Large & medium operators12%
Who owns self-storage in St. Louis
REITs own 21% of the facilities in the St. Louis metro, against 22% across Missouri and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 67%, next to 68% statewide.
- REITs
- 21%
- Large operators
- 6%
- Medium operators
- 6%
- Small operators
- 18%
- Single-site owners
- 49%
What a 10x10 rents for in St. Louis
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Missouri and the country.
St. Louis metro
$101/mo
4.5% higher than a year ago
Missouri
$108/mo
2.1% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the St. Louis metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get St. Louis self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for St. Louis, MO — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in St. Louis
- How many self-storage facilities are in St. Louis?
- Storage Stats tracks 600+ self-storage facilities across the St. Louis, MO-IL metro, the 9th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in St. Louis?
- REITs own 21% of the facilities in the St. Louis metro, independent owners 67% and large and medium operators 12%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in St. Louis?
- $101 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the St. Louis metro. That is 4.5% higher than a year ago. Missouri averages $108 and the U.S. $122.