Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Columbus, OH
Steady population and employment growth with a manageable supply pipeline. A solid market for investors who use demographic data to find underserved trade areas. Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Columbus metro, which ranks 30th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent3.3% higher than a year ago
- $106/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 25%
- Owned by independents
- 63%
Columbus, OH metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs25%
- Independent owners63%
- Large & medium operators12%
Who owns self-storage in Columbus
REITs own 25% of the facilities in the Columbus metro, against 14% across Ohio and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 63%, next to 74% statewide.
- REITs
- 25%
- Large operators
- 7%
- Medium operators
- 5%
- Small operators
- 15%
- Single-site owners
- 48%
What a 10x10 rents for in Columbus
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Ohio and the country.
Columbus metro
$106/mo
3.3% higher than a year ago
Ohio
$99/mo
2.3% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Columbus metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Columbus self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Columbus, OH — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Columbus
- How many self-storage facilities are in Columbus?
- Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Columbus, OH metro, the 30th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Columbus?
- REITs own 25% of the facilities in the Columbus metro, independent owners 63% and large and medium operators 12%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Columbus?
- $106 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Columbus metro. That is 3.3% higher than a year ago. Ohio averages $99 and the U.S. $122.