Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Columbus, OH

Steady population and employment growth with a manageable supply pipeline. A solid market for investors who use demographic data to find underserved trade areas. Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Columbus metro, which ranks 30th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent3.3% higher than a year ago
$106/mo
Owned by REITs
25%
Owned by independents
63%

Columbus, OH metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs25%
  • Independent owners63%
  • Large & medium operators12%

Who owns self-storage in Columbus

REITs own 25% of the facilities in the Columbus metro, against 14% across Ohio and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 63%, next to 74% statewide.

REITs
25%
Large operators
7%
Medium operators
5%
Small operators
15%
Single-site owners
48%
See the independent owners in Columbus, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Columbus

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Ohio and the country.

Columbus metro

$106/mo

3.3% higher than a year ago

Ohio

$99/mo

2.3% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Columbus metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Columbus self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Columbus, OH — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Columbus

How many self-storage facilities are in Columbus?
Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Columbus, OH metro, the 30th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Columbus?
REITs own 25% of the facilities in the Columbus metro, independent owners 63% and large and medium operators 12%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Columbus?
$106 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Columbus metro. That is 3.3% higher than a year ago. Ohio averages $99 and the U.S. $122.