Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Cincinnati, OH

Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Cincinnati metro, which ranks 34th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent2.5% higher than a year ago
$104/mo
Owned by REITs
22%
Owned by independents
68%

Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs22%
  • Independent owners68%
  • Large & medium operators10%

Who owns self-storage in Cincinnati

REITs own 22% of the facilities in the Cincinnati metro, against 14% across Ohio and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 68%, next to 74% statewide.

REITs
22%
Large operators
7%
Medium operators
3%
Small operators
18%
Single-site owners
50%
See the independent owners in Cincinnati, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Cincinnati

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Ohio and the country.

Cincinnati metro

$104/mo

2.5% higher than a year ago

Ohio

$99/mo

2.3% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Cincinnati metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Cincinnati self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Cincinnati, OH — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Cincinnati

How many self-storage facilities are in Cincinnati?
Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro, the 34th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Cincinnati?
REITs own 22% of the facilities in the Cincinnati metro, independent owners 68% and large and medium operators 10%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Cincinnati?
$104 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Cincinnati metro. That is 2.5% higher than a year ago. Ohio averages $99 and the U.S. $122.