Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Cincinnati, OH
Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Cincinnati metro, which ranks 34th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent2.5% higher than a year ago
- $104/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 22%
- Owned by independents
- 68%
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs22%
- Independent owners68%
- Large & medium operators10%
Who owns self-storage in Cincinnati
REITs own 22% of the facilities in the Cincinnati metro, against 14% across Ohio and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 68%, next to 74% statewide.
- REITs
- 22%
- Large operators
- 7%
- Medium operators
- 3%
- Small operators
- 18%
- Single-site owners
- 50%
What a 10x10 rents for in Cincinnati
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Ohio and the country.
Cincinnati metro
$104/mo
2.5% higher than a year ago
Ohio
$99/mo
2.3% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Cincinnati metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Cincinnati self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Cincinnati, OH — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Cincinnati
- How many self-storage facilities are in Cincinnati?
- Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro, the 34th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Cincinnati?
- REITs own 22% of the facilities in the Cincinnati metro, independent owners 68% and large and medium operators 10%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Cincinnati?
- $104 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Cincinnati metro. That is 2.5% higher than a year ago. Ohio averages $99 and the U.S. $122.