Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Cleveland, OH
Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Cleveland metro, which ranks 36th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent5.4% lower than a year ago
- $109/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 23%
- Owned by independents
- 62%
Cleveland, OH metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs23%
- Independent owners62%
- Large & medium operators15%
Who owns self-storage in Cleveland
REITs own 23% of the facilities in the Cleveland metro, against 14% across Ohio and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 62%, next to 74% statewide.
- REITs
- 23%
- Large operators
- 8%
- Medium operators
- 7%
- Small operators
- 11%
- Single-site owners
- 51%
What a 10x10 rents for in Cleveland
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Ohio and the country.
Cleveland metro
$109/mo
5.4% lower than a year ago
Ohio
$99/mo
2.3% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Cleveland metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Cleveland self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Cleveland, OH — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Cleveland
- How many self-storage facilities are in Cleveland?
- Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Cleveland, OH metro, the 36th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Cleveland?
- REITs own 23% of the facilities in the Cleveland metro, independent owners 62% and large and medium operators 15%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Cleveland?
- $109 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Cleveland metro. That is 5.4% lower than a year ago. Ohio averages $99 and the U.S. $122.