Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Cleveland, OH

Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Cleveland metro, which ranks 36th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent5.4% lower than a year ago
$109/mo
Owned by REITs
23%
Owned by independents
62%

Cleveland, OH metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs23%
  • Independent owners62%
  • Large & medium operators15%

Who owns self-storage in Cleveland

REITs own 23% of the facilities in the Cleveland metro, against 14% across Ohio and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 62%, next to 74% statewide.

REITs
23%
Large operators
8%
Medium operators
7%
Small operators
11%
Single-site owners
51%
See the independent owners in Cleveland, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Cleveland

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Ohio and the country.

Cleveland metro

$109/mo

5.4% lower than a year ago

Ohio

$99/mo

2.3% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Cleveland metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Cleveland self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Cleveland, OH — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Cleveland

How many self-storage facilities are in Cleveland?
Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Cleveland, OH metro, the 36th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Cleveland?
REITs own 23% of the facilities in the Cleveland metro, independent owners 62% and large and medium operators 15%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Cleveland?
$109 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Cleveland metro. That is 5.4% lower than a year ago. Ohio averages $99 and the U.S. $122.