Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Minneapolis–St. Paul, MN

A stable Midwest market with restrained new development, which has supported rate resilience. Demographic and supply data help pinpoint the strongest infill trade areas. Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Minneapolis–St. Paul metro, which ranks 15th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent1.9% higher than a year ago
$108/mo
Owned by REITs
25%
Owned by independents
58%

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs25%
  • Independent owners58%
  • Large & medium operators17%

Who owns self-storage in Minneapolis–St. Paul

REITs own 25% of the facilities in the Minneapolis–St. Paul metro, against 11% across Minnesota and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 58%, next to 82% statewide.

REITs
25%
Large operators
5%
Medium operators
12%
Small operators
14%
Single-site owners
44%
See the independent owners in Minneapolis–St. Paul, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Minneapolis–St. Paul

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Minnesota and the country.

Minneapolis–St. Paul metro

$108/mo

1.9% higher than a year ago

Minnesota

$97/mo

1.6% higher than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Minneapolis–St. Paul metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Minneapolis–St. Paul self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Minneapolis–St. Paul, MN — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Minneapolis–St. Paul

How many self-storage facilities are in Minneapolis–St. Paul?
Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro, the 15th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Minneapolis–St. Paul?
REITs own 25% of the facilities in the Minneapolis–St. Paul metro, independent owners 58% and large and medium operators 17%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Minneapolis–St. Paul?
$108 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Minneapolis–St. Paul metro. That is 1.9% higher than a year ago. Minnesota averages $97 and the U.S. $122.