Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Indianapolis, IN
An affordable, steadily growing market with a large independent-operator base — fertile ground for off-market acquisitions when paired with ownership data. Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Indianapolis metro, which ranks 22nd among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent3.5% lower than a year ago
- $102/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 26%
- Owned by independents
- 55%
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro · Updated October 22, 2026
- REITs26%
- Independent owners55%
- Large & medium operators19%
Who owns self-storage in Indianapolis
REITs own 26% of the facilities in the Indianapolis metro, against 17% across Indiana and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 55%, next to 68% statewide.
- REITs
- 26%
- Large operators
- 9%
- Medium operators
- 10%
- Small operators
- 12%
- Single-site owners
- 43%
What a 10x10 rents for in Indianapolis
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Indiana and the country.
Indianapolis metro
$102/mo
3.5% lower than a year ago
Indiana
$93/mo
3.4% lower than a year ago
United States
$120/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Indianapolis metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Indianapolis self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Indianapolis, IN — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Indianapolis
- How many self-storage facilities are in Indianapolis?
- Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro, the 22nd most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Indianapolis?
- REITs own 26% of the facilities in the Indianapolis metro, independent owners 55% and large and medium operators 19%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Indianapolis?
- $102 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Indianapolis metro. That is 3.5% lower than a year ago. Indiana averages $93 and the U.S. $120.