Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Indianapolis, IN

An affordable, steadily growing market with a large independent-operator base — fertile ground for off-market acquisitions when paired with ownership data. Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Indianapolis metro, which ranks 22nd among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent3.5% lower than a year ago
$102/mo
Owned by REITs
26%
Owned by independents
55%

Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro · Updated October 22, 2026

  • REITs26%
  • Independent owners55%
  • Large & medium operators19%

Who owns self-storage in Indianapolis

REITs own 26% of the facilities in the Indianapolis metro, against 17% across Indiana and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 55%, next to 68% statewide.

REITs
26%
Large operators
9%
Medium operators
10%
Small operators
12%
Single-site owners
43%
See the independent owners in Indianapolis, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Indianapolis

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Indiana and the country.

Indianapolis metro

$102/mo

3.5% lower than a year ago

Indiana

$93/mo

3.4% lower than a year ago

United States

$120/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Indianapolis metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Indianapolis self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Indianapolis, IN — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Indianapolis

How many self-storage facilities are in Indianapolis?
Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro, the 22nd most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Indianapolis?
REITs own 26% of the facilities in the Indianapolis metro, independent owners 55% and large and medium operators 19%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Indianapolis?
$102 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Indianapolis metro. That is 3.5% lower than a year ago. Indiana averages $93 and the U.S. $120.