Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Kansas City, MO

A stable Midwest metro with a fragmented ownership landscape, creating off-market deal flow for investors tracking owner and facility data. Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Kansas City metro, which ranks 23rd among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent6.3% lower than a year ago
$99/mo
Owned by REITs
21%
Owned by independents
62%

Kansas City, MO-KS metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs21%
  • Independent owners62%
  • Large & medium operators17%

Who owns self-storage in Kansas City

REITs own 21% of the facilities in the Kansas City metro, against 22% across Missouri and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 62%, next to 68% statewide.

REITs
21%
Large operators
13%
Medium operators
4%
Small operators
14%
Single-site owners
48%
See the independent owners in Kansas City, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Kansas City

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Missouri and the country.

Kansas City metro

$99/mo

6.3% lower than a year ago

Missouri

$108/mo

2.1% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Kansas City metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Kansas City self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Kansas City, MO — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Kansas City

How many self-storage facilities are in Kansas City?
Storage Stats tracks 400+ self-storage facilities across the Kansas City, MO-KS metro, the 23rd most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Kansas City?
REITs own 21% of the facilities in the Kansas City metro, independent owners 62% and large and medium operators 17%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Kansas City?
$99 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Kansas City metro. That is 6.3% lower than a year ago. Missouri averages $108 and the U.S. $122.