Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Detroit, MI
Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Detroit metro, which ranks 20th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent13.8% lower than a year ago
- $120/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 29%
- Owned by independents
- 48%
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs29%
- Independent owners48%
- Large & medium operators23%
Who owns self-storage in Detroit
REITs own 29% of the facilities in the Detroit metro, against 11% across Michigan and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 48%, next to 77% statewide.
- REITs
- 29%
- Large operators
- 10%
- Medium operators
- 13%
- Small operators
- 13%
- Single-site owners
- 35%
What a 10x10 rents for in Detroit
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Michigan and the country.
Detroit metro
$120/mo
13.8% lower than a year ago
Michigan
$98/mo
10.8% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Detroit metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Detroit self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Detroit, MI — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Detroit
- How many self-storage facilities are in Detroit?
- Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro, the 20th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Detroit?
- REITs own 29% of the facilities in the Detroit metro, independent owners 48% and large and medium operators 23%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Detroit?
- $120 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Detroit metro. That is 13.8% lower than a year ago. Michigan averages $98 and the U.S. $122.