Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Detroit, MI

Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Detroit metro, which ranks 20th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent13.8% lower than a year ago
$120/mo
Owned by REITs
29%
Owned by independents
48%

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs29%
  • Independent owners48%
  • Large & medium operators23%

Who owns self-storage in Detroit

REITs own 29% of the facilities in the Detroit metro, against 11% across Michigan and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 48%, next to 77% statewide.

REITs
29%
Large operators
10%
Medium operators
13%
Small operators
13%
Single-site owners
35%
See the independent owners in Detroit, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Detroit

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Michigan and the country.

Detroit metro

$120/mo

13.8% lower than a year ago

Michigan

$98/mo

10.8% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Detroit metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Detroit self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Detroit, MI — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Detroit

How many self-storage facilities are in Detroit?
Storage Stats tracks 500+ self-storage facilities across the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro, the 20th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Detroit?
REITs own 29% of the facilities in the Detroit metro, independent owners 48% and large and medium operators 23%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Detroit?
$120 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Detroit metro. That is 13.8% lower than a year ago. Michigan averages $98 and the U.S. $122.