Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Grand Rapids, MI

Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Grand Rapids metro, which ranks 42nd among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent12.6% lower than a year ago
$90/mo
Owned by REITs
10%
Owned by independents
72%

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs10%
  • Independent owners72%
  • Large & medium operators18%

Who owns self-storage in Grand Rapids

REITs own 10% of the facilities in the Grand Rapids metro, against 11% across Michigan and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 72%, next to 77% statewide.

REITs
10%
Large operators
5%
Medium operators
13%
Small operators
20%
Single-site owners
52%
See the independent owners in Grand Rapids, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Grand Rapids

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Michigan and the country.

Grand Rapids metro

$90/mo

12.6% lower than a year ago

Michigan

$98/mo

10.8% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Grand Rapids metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Grand Rapids self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Grand Rapids, MI — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Grand Rapids

How many self-storage facilities are in Grand Rapids?
Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro, the 42nd most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Grand Rapids?
REITs own 10% of the facilities in the Grand Rapids metro, independent owners 72% and large and medium operators 18%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Grand Rapids?
$90 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Grand Rapids metro. That is 12.6% lower than a year ago. Michigan averages $98 and the U.S. $122.