Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Grand Rapids, MI
Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Grand Rapids metro, which ranks 42nd among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent12.6% lower than a year ago
- $90/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 10%
- Owned by independents
- 72%
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs10%
- Independent owners72%
- Large & medium operators18%
Who owns self-storage in Grand Rapids
REITs own 10% of the facilities in the Grand Rapids metro, against 11% across Michigan and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 72%, next to 77% statewide.
- REITs
- 10%
- Large operators
- 5%
- Medium operators
- 13%
- Small operators
- 20%
- Single-site owners
- 52%
What a 10x10 rents for in Grand Rapids
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Michigan and the country.
Grand Rapids metro
$90/mo
12.6% lower than a year ago
Michigan
$98/mo
10.8% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Grand Rapids metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Grand Rapids self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Grand Rapids, MI — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Grand Rapids
- How many self-storage facilities are in Grand Rapids?
- Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro, the 42nd most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Grand Rapids?
- REITs own 10% of the facilities in the Grand Rapids metro, independent owners 72% and large and medium operators 18%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Grand Rapids?
- $90 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Grand Rapids metro. That is 12.6% lower than a year ago. Michigan averages $98 and the U.S. $122.