Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Milwaukee, WI
Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Milwaukee metro, which ranks 44th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent7.1% lower than a year ago
- $105/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 23%
- Owned by independents
- 60%
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs23%
- Independent owners60%
- Large & medium operators17%
Who owns self-storage in Milwaukee
REITs own 23% of the facilities in the Milwaukee metro, against 5% across Wisconsin and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 60%, next to 88% statewide.
- REITs
- 23%
- Large operators
- 9%
- Medium operators
- 8%
- Small operators
- 15%
- Single-site owners
- 45%
What a 10x10 rents for in Milwaukee
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Wisconsin and the country.
Milwaukee metro
$105/mo
7.1% lower than a year ago
Wisconsin
$89/mo
5.1% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Milwaukee metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Milwaukee self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Milwaukee, WI — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Milwaukee
- How many self-storage facilities are in Milwaukee?
- Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro, the 44th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Milwaukee?
- REITs own 23% of the facilities in the Milwaukee metro, independent owners 60% and large and medium operators 17%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Milwaukee?
- $105 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Milwaukee metro. That is 7.1% lower than a year ago. Wisconsin averages $89 and the U.S. $122.