Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Milwaukee, WI

Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Milwaukee metro, which ranks 44th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent7.1% lower than a year ago
$105/mo
Owned by REITs
23%
Owned by independents
60%

Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs23%
  • Independent owners60%
  • Large & medium operators17%

Who owns self-storage in Milwaukee

REITs own 23% of the facilities in the Milwaukee metro, against 5% across Wisconsin and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 60%, next to 88% statewide.

REITs
23%
Large operators
9%
Medium operators
8%
Small operators
15%
Single-site owners
45%
See the independent owners in Milwaukee, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Milwaukee

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Wisconsin and the country.

Milwaukee metro

$105/mo

7.1% lower than a year ago

Wisconsin

$89/mo

5.1% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Milwaukee metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Milwaukee self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Milwaukee, WI — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Milwaukee

How many self-storage facilities are in Milwaukee?
Storage Stats tracks 200+ self-storage facilities across the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro, the 44th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Milwaukee?
REITs own 23% of the facilities in the Milwaukee metro, independent owners 60% and large and medium operators 17%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Milwaukee?
$105 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Milwaukee metro. That is 7.1% lower than a year ago. Wisconsin averages $89 and the U.S. $122.