Skip to main content

Self-Storage Market Data

Self-Storage Market Data in Virginia Beach, VA

Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Virginia Beach metro, which ranks 37th among U.S. metros by facility count.

Average 10x10 asking rent9.6% lower than a year ago
$126/mo
Owned by REITs
30%
Owned by independents
34%

Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC metro · Updated October 12, 2026

  • REITs30%
  • Independent owners34%
  • Large & medium operators36%

Who owns self-storage in Virginia Beach

REITs own 30% of the facilities in the Virginia Beach metro, against 14% across Virginia and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 34%, next to 69% statewide.

REITs
30%
Large operators
9%
Medium operators
27%
Small operators
8%
Single-site owners
26%
See the independent owners in Virginia Beach, with contact details

What a 10x10 rents for in Virginia Beach

The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Virginia and the country.

Virginia Beach metro

$126/mo

9.6% lower than a year ago

Virginia

$102/mo

7.4% lower than a year ago

United States

$122/mo

7.0% lower than a year ago

Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Virginia Beach metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.

Get Virginia Beach self-storage data today

Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Virginia Beach, VA — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.

Questions about self-storage in Virginia Beach

How many self-storage facilities are in Virginia Beach?
Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC metro, the 37th most of any U.S. metro.
Who owns self-storage in Virginia Beach?
REITs own 30% of the facilities in the Virginia Beach metro, independent owners 34% and large and medium operators 36%.
What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Virginia Beach?
$126 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Virginia Beach metro. That is 9.6% lower than a year ago. Virginia averages $102 and the U.S. $122.