Self-Storage Market Data
Self-Storage Market Data in Virginia Beach, VA
Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Virginia Beach metro, which ranks 37th among U.S. metros by facility count.
- Average 10x10 asking rent9.6% lower than a year ago
- $126/mo
- Owned by REITs
- 30%
- Owned by independents
- 34%
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC metro · Updated October 12, 2026
- REITs30%
- Independent owners34%
- Large & medium operators36%
Who owns self-storage in Virginia Beach
REITs own 30% of the facilities in the Virginia Beach metro, against 14% across Virginia and 17% nationally. Independent owners, the small operators and single-site owners, run 34%, next to 69% statewide.
- REITs
- 30%
- Large operators
- 9%
- Medium operators
- 27%
- Small operators
- 8%
- Single-site owners
- 26%
What a 10x10 rents for in Virginia Beach
The average asking rent for a non-climate 10x10, next to Virginia and the country.
Virginia Beach metro
$126/mo
9.6% lower than a year ago
Virginia
$102/mo
7.4% lower than a year ago
United States
$122/mo
7.0% lower than a year ago
Average of the asking (street) rates of the non-climate 10x10 units listed in the Virginia Beach metro when this page was updated. The change compares what the same facilities asked in September 2025 and September 2026.
Get Virginia Beach self-storage data today
Rent rates, supply, demographics, ownership, and off-market deals for Virginia Beach, VA — all in one platform. No credit card required to start.
Questions about self-storage in Virginia Beach
- How many self-storage facilities are in Virginia Beach?
- Storage Stats tracks 300+ self-storage facilities across the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC metro, the 37th most of any U.S. metro.
- Who owns self-storage in Virginia Beach?
- REITs own 30% of the facilities in the Virginia Beach metro, independent owners 34% and large and medium operators 36%.
- What is the average 10x10 asking rent in Virginia Beach?
- $126 a month for a non-climate 10x10, the average of the units listed in the Virginia Beach metro. That is 9.6% lower than a year ago. Virginia averages $102 and the U.S. $122.